Program

Monday, September 9 2019
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
  ESA session 1a ESA session 1b                                     
08:30 Jiehua Chen, Danny Hermelin and Manuel Sorge
On Computing Centroids According to the p-Norms of Hamming Distance Vectors
Wojciech Czerwiński, Wojciech Nadara and Marcin Pilipczuk
Improved bounds for the excluded-minor approximation of treedepth
08:55 Hu Ding, Haikuo Yu and Zixiu Wang
Greedy Strategy Works for $k$-Center Clustering with Outliers and Coreset Construction
Maria Chudnovsky, Shenwei Huang, Paweł Rzążewski, Sophie Spirkl and Mingxian Zhong
Complexity of $C_k$-coloring in hereditary classes of graphs
09:20 Vincent Cohen-Addad, Marcin Pilipczuk and Michał Pilipczuk
Efficient approximation schemes for uniform-cost clustering problems in planar graphs
Haim Kaplan, Katharina Klost, Wolfgang Mulzer, Liam
Triangles and Girth in Disk Graphs and Transmission Graphs
09:45 Coffee break
  ESA session 2a ESA session 2b  
10:05 R. Ravi and Oleksandr Rudenko
Multicommodity Multicast, Wireless and Fast
Elena Farahbakhsh Touli and Yusu Wang
FPT-Algorithms for computing Gromov-Hausdorff and interleaving distances between trees
10:30 Ariel Kulik, Kanthi Sarpatwar, Baruch Schieber and Hadas Shachnai
Generalized Assignment via Submodular Optimization with Reserved Capacity
Ulrich Bauer, Abhishek Rathod and Jonathan Spreer
Parametrized complexity of expansion height
10:55 Fabrizio Grandoni and Andreas Wiese
Packing Cars into Narrow Roads: PTASs for Limited Supply Highway
Robert Ganian, Sebastian Ordyniak and Rahul Cs
Group Activity Selection with Few Agent Types
11:20 Break
11:30 ALGO keynote talk
Monika Henzinger
12:30 Lunch
  ESA session 3a
ESA session 3b  
14:00 Stephen Alstrup, Søren Dahlgaard, Arnold Filtser, Morten
Constructing Light Spanners Deterministically in Near-Linear Time
Ramanujan M. Sridharan
An Approximate Kernel for Connected Feedback Vertex Set
14:25 Adam Karczmarz and Jakub Lacki
Reliable Hubs for Partially-Dynamic All-Pairs Shortest Paths in Directed Graphs
Eduard Eiben, Daniel Lokshtanov and Amer Mouawad
Bisection of Bounded Treewidth Graphs by Convolutions
14:50 Takehiro Ito, Naonori Kakimura, Naoyuki Kamiyama, Yusuke Kobayashi and Yoshio Okamoto
Shortest Reconfiguration of Perfect Matchings via Alternating Cycles
Fedor Fomin, Petr Golovach, Daniel Lokshtanov, Fahad Panolan, Saket Saurabh and Meirav Zehavi
Going Far From Degeneracy
15:15 Break
  ESA session 4a ESA session 4b
 
15:35 Khaled Elbassioni and Kazuhisa Makino
Oracle-based Primal-dual Algorithms for Packing and Covering Semidefinite Programs
Martin Aumüller, Tobias Christiani, Rasmus Pagh and Michael Vesterli
PUFFINN: Parameterless and Universally Fast FInding of Nearest Neighbors
16:00 Lars Gottesbüren, Michael Hamann and Dorothea Wagner
Evaluation of a Flow-Based Hypergraph Bipartitioning Algorithm
Akshay Krishnamurthy, Arya Mazumdar, Andrew McGregor
Trace Reconstruction: Generalized and Parameterized
16:25 Michael Jünger and Sven Mallach
Odd-Cycle Separation for Maximum Cut and Binary Quadratic Optimization
Yael Hitron and Merav Parter
Counting to Ten with Two Fingers: Compressed Counting with Spiking Neurons
16:50 Break
  ESA session 5a ESA session 5b
 
17:00 Rami Daknama, Konstantinos Panagiotou and Simon Reisser
Robustness of Randomized Rumour Spreading
Mees van de Kerkhof, Irina Kostitsyna, Maarten Loffler, Majid Mirzanezhad and Carola Wenk
Global Curve Simplification
17:25 Harald Räcke and Stefan Schmid
Compact Oblivious Routing

Jinhee Chun, Kenya Kikuchi and Takeshi Tokuyama
Consistent Digital Curved Rays and Pseudoline Arrangements
17:50 Yuval Emek, Shay Kutten, Ron Lavi and Yangguang Shi
Bayesian Generalized Network Design

Jean-Daniel Boissonnat, Olivier Devillers, Kunal Dutta and Marc Glisse
Randomized incremental construction of Delaunay triangulations of nice point sets
18:15 Break
18:30 ESA Business Meeting

 

Tuesday, September 10 2019
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3                                  
  ESA session 6a ESA session 6b
ALGOCLOUD session 1
08:30 Roy Schwartz and Ran Yeheskel
Graph Balancing with Orientation Costs
Michael Hoffmann and Boris Klemz
Triconnected Planar Graphs of Maximum Degree Five are Subhamiltonian
Ivona Brandic, Thiago Genez, Rizos Sakellariou
Introduction to ALGOCLOUD
08:55 Deeparnab Chakrabarty and Chaitanya Swamy
Simpler and Better Algorithms for Minimum-Norm Load Balancing
Ignaz Rutter, Darren Strash, Peter Stumpf and Michael Vollmer
Simultaneous Representation of Proper and Unit Interval Graphs
Vlado Stankovski
Algorithms for a Smart Construction Environment (tutorial, first part)

09:20 Fabrizio Grandoni, Stefan Kratsch and Andreas Wiese
Parameterized Approximation Schemes for Independent Set of Rectangles and Geometric Knapsack
Juan Jose Besa, Giordano Da Lozzo and Michael Goodrich
Computing k-Modal Embeddings of Planar Digraphs
09:45 Coffee break
  ESA session 7a ESA session 7b
ALGOCLOUD session 2
10:05 Karl Bringmann, Sándor Kisfaludi-Bak, Michał Pilipczuk and Erik Jan van Leeuwen
On Geometric Set Cover for Orthants
Jurek Czyzowicz, Dariusz Dereniowski and Andrzej Pelc
Building a Nest by an Automaton
Vlado Stankovski
Algorithms for a Smart Construction Environment (tutorial, second part)

10:30 Antonios Antoniadis, Felix Biermeier, Andrés Cristi, Christoph Damerius, Ruben Hoeksma, Dominik Kaaser, Peter Kling and Lukas Nölke
On the Complexity of Anchored Rectangle Packing
Hugo Akitaya, Esther Arkin, Mirela Damian, Erik D. Demaine, Vida Dujmovic, Robin Flatland, Matias Korman, Belen Palop, Irene Parada, André van Renssen and Vera Sacristán
Universal Reconfiguration of Facet-Connected Modular Robots by Pivots: The O(1)
10:55 Klaus Jansen and Malin Rau
Closing the Gap for Pseudo-Polynomial Strip Packing
Marcel Radermacher and Ignaz Rutter
Geometric Crossing-Minimization – A Scalable Randomized Approach
Roger Pueyo Centelles, Mennan Selimi, Felix Freitag and Leandro Navarro
A Monitoring System for Distributed Edge Infrastructures with Decentralized Coordination
11:20 Break
11:30 ALGO keynote talk
Michael Mitzenmacher  
12:30 Lunch
  ESA session 8
  ALGOCLOUD session 3
14:00 ESA track A best student paper:
Cornelius Brand

Patching Colors with Tensors
Nipun Balan Thekkummal, Devki Nandan Jha, Deepak Puthal, Philip James and Rajiv Ranjan
Coordinated Data flow Control in IoT Network
14:25 ESA track A best paper:
Peyman Afshani, Rolf Fagerberg, David Hammer, Riko Jacob, Irina Kostitsyna, Ulrich Meyer, Manuel Penschuck and Nodari Sitchinava
Fragile Complexity of Comparison-Based Algorithms
Hamid Mohammadi Fard, Radu Prodan and Felix Wolf
A Container-driven Approach for Resource Provisioning in Edge-Fog Cloud
14:50 ESA track B best paper:
Thomas Bläsius, Tobias Friedrich, Maximilian Katzmann, Ulrich Meyer, Manuel Penschuck and Christopher Weyand
Efficiently Generating Geometric Inhomogeneous and Hyperbolic Random Graphs
Domenico Talia, Loris Belcastro, Fabrizio Marozzo and Paolo Trunfio
Developing a Cloud-based Algorithm for Analyzing the Polarization of Social Media Users
15:15 Break
15:25 ESA Test-of-Time Award
15:50 Break
  ESA session 9a
ESA session 9b
ALGOCLOUD session 4
16:00 Sebastian Berndt, Leah Epstein, Klaus Jansen, Asaf Levin, Marten Maack and Lars Rohwedder
Online Bin Covering with Limited Migration
Aleksandrs Belovs
Quantum Algorithms for Classical Probability Distributions
Valeria Cardellini, Francesco Lo Presti, Matteo Nardelli and Fabiana Rossi
Self-adaptive Container Deployment in the Fog: A Survey
16:25 Yuval Emek, Adam Goldbraikh and Erez Kantor
Online Disjoint Set Cover without Prior Knowledge
Simon Apers
Quantum Walk Sampling by Growing Seed Sets
K.Subramani, Bugra Caskurlu and Utku Umur Acikalin
Security-Aware Database Migration Planning
16:50 Evripidis Bampis, Bruno Escoffier, Kevin Schewior and Alexandre Teiller
Online Multistage Subset Maximization Problems
Martin Dietzfelbinger and Stefan Walzer
Efficient Gauss Elimination for Near-Quadratic Matrices with One Short Random Block per Row, with Applications
Spyros Sioutas, Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Nikolaos Zacharatos and Christos Zaroliagis
Scalable and Hierarchical Distributed Data Structures for Efficient Big Data Management
17:15 Soheil Behnezhad, Mahsa Derakhshan, Mohammadtaghi Hajiaghayi, Marina Knittel and Hamed Saleh
Streaming and Massively Parallel Algorithms for Edge Coloring
Huan Li, He Sun and Luca Zanetti
Hermitian Laplacians and a Cheeger inequality for the Max-2-Lin problem
ALGOCLOUD Business Meeting
19:00 ALGO banquet

 

Wednesday, September 11 2019
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
  ESA session 10a
ESA session 10b
 
08:30 Georgios Birmpas, Evangelos Markakis and Guido Schaefer
Cost Sharing over Combinatorial Domains: Complement-Free Cost Functions and Beyond
Mamadou Moustapha Kanté and Benjamin Bergougnoux
More Applications of the $d$-neighbor equivalence: Connectivity and Acyclicity
08:55 Diodato Ferraioli, Adrian Meier, Paolo Penna and Carmine Ventre
Obviously Strategyproof Mechanisms for Machine Scheduling
Valentin Bartier and Nicolas Bousquet
Linear transformations between colorings in chordal graphs
09:20

Jing Chen, Samuel McCauley and Shikha Singh
Non-Cooperative Rational Interactive Proofs

Tomáš Masařík, Irene Muzi, Marcin Pilipczuk, Paweł Rzążewski and Manuel Sorge
Packing directed circuits quarter-integrally
09:45 Coffee break
  ESA session 11a ESA session 11b  IPEC session 1
10:05 Amihood Amir, Itai Boneh, Panagiotis Charalampopoulos and Eitan Kondratovsky
Repetition Detection in a Dynamic String
Jonathan Rollin, Lena Schlipf and André Schulz
Recognizing Planar Laman Graphs
Yoichi Iwata and Yusuke Kobayashi
Improved Analysis of Highest-Degree Branching for Feedback
10:30 Amihood Amir, Panagiotis Charalampopoulos, Solon Pissis and Jakub Radoszewski
Longest Common Substring Made Fully Dynamic
Daniel Gibney and Sharma V. Thankachan
On the Hardness and Inapproximability of Recognizing Wheeler Graphs
Edin Husic, Stephan Thomasse and Nicolas Trotignon
The independent set problem is FPT for even-hole-free graphs
10:55 Loukas Georgiadis, Konstantinos Giannis, Giuseppe F. Italiano, Aikaterini Karanasiou and Luigi Laura
Dynamic Dominators and Low-High Orders in DAGs
Markus Chimani and Tilo Wiedera
Stronger ILPs for the Graph Genus Problem
Jana Novotná, Karolina Okrasa, Michal Pilipczuk, Pawel Rzazewski, Erik Jan van Leeuwen and Bartosz Walczak
Subexponential-time algorithms for finding large induced sparse subgraphs
11:20 Break
11:30 ALGO keynote talk
Raphael Yuster
12:30 Lunch Break
  ESA session 12a ESA session 12b  IPEC session 2
14:00 Adam Karczmarz and Piotr Sankowski
Min-Cost Flow in Unit-Capacity Planar Graphs
Stefano Leucci, Chih-Hung Liu and Simon Meierhans
Resilient Dictionaries for Randomly Unreliable Memory
Guilherme C. M. Gomes and Ignasi Sau
Finding Cuts of Bounded Degree: Complexity, FPT and Exact Algorithms, and Kernelization
14:25 Marcin Mucha, Jesper Nederlof, Jakub Pawlewicz and Karol Węgrzycki
Equal-Subset-Sum Faster Than the Meet-in-the-Middle
John Iacono, Riko Jacob and Konstantinos Tsakalidis
External memory priority queues with decrease-key and applications to graph algorithms
Gabriel Duarte, Lehilton Pedrosa, Rafael Schouery, Uéverton Souza and Daniel Lokshtanov
Computing the largest bond of a graph
14:50 Nina Mesing Stausholm, Rasmus Pagh and Mikkel Thorup
Hardness of Bichromatic Closest Pair with Jaccard Similarity
Johannes Fischer, Patrick Dinklage, Dominik Köppl, Manuel Penschuk and Jonas Ellert
Bidirectional Text Compression in External Memory
Hiroshi Eto, Tesshu Hanaka, Yasuaki Kobayashi and Yusuke Kobayashi
Parameterized Algorithms for Maximum Cut with Connectivity Constraints
15:15 Break
  ESA session 13a ESA session 13b IPEC session 3
15:35 Sayan Bandyapadhyay, Tanmay Inamdar, Shreyas Pai and Kasturi Varadarajan
A Constant Approximation for Colorful k-Center
Martin Dietzfelbinger and Stefan Walzer
Dense Peelable Random Uniform Hypergraphs
Florent Foucaud, Hervé Hocquard, Dimitri Lajou, Valia Mitsou and Théo Pierron
Parameterized complexity of edge-coloured and signed graph homomorphism problems
16:00 Marek Adamczyk, Jarosław Byrka, Jan Marcinkowski, Syed M. Meesum and Michał Włodarczyk
Constant factor FPT approximation for capacitated k-median
Lorenz Hübschle-Schneider and Peter Sanders
Parallel Weighted Random Sampling
PACE AWARDS
16:25 Barna Saha and Sanjay Subramanian
Correlation Clustering with Same-Cluster Queries Bounded by Optimal Cost
Sascha Gritzbach, Torsten Ueckerdt, Dorothea Wagner, Franziska Wegner and Matthias
Engineering Negative Cycle Canceling for Wind Farm Cabling
PACE AWARDS
16:50 Break
  ESA session 14a ESA session 14b IPEC Poster session
17:00 Blair D. Sullivan, Brian Lavallee, Erik D. Demaine, Kyle Kloster, Quanquan C. Liu, Timothy D. Goodrich, Ali Vakilian and Andrew van der Poel
Structural Rounding: Approximation Algorithms for Graphs Near an Algorithmically Tractable Class
Moritz Baum, Valentin Buchhold, Jonas Sauer, Dorothea Wagner and Tobias Zündorf
UnLimited TRAnsfers for Multi-Modal Route Planning: An Efficient Solution
PACE Poster session
17:25 Vaggos Chatziafratis, Haris Angelidakis, Chen Dan, Avrim Blum and Pranjal Awasthi
Bilu-Linial Stability, Certified Algorithms and the Independent Set Problem
Arash Haddadan and Alantha Newman
Towards improving Christofides’ algorithm for half-integer TSP
17:50 Barbara Geissmann, Stefano Leucci, Chih-Hung Liu and Paolo Penna
Optimal Sorting with Persistent Comparison Errors
Édouard Bonnet, Yoichi Iwata, Bart M. P. Jansen and Lukasz Kowalik
Fine-Grained Complexity of k-OPT in Bounded-Degree Graphs for Solving TSP

 

Thursday, September 12 2019
Hall 1 Hall 2
Hall 3
Hall 4
  IPEC session 4 ALGOSENSORS session 1 / Mobility Management
                               
08:30 Alexander Göke, Lydia Mirabel Mendoza Cadena and Matthias Mnich
Resolving Infeasibility of Linear Systems: A Parameterized Approach
Iman Bagheri, Lata Narayanan and Jaroslav Opatrny
Evacuation of equilateral triangles by mobile agents of limited communication range
08:55 Stéphane Bessy, Marin Bougeret, Alan D. A. Carneiro, Fábio Protti and Uéverton S. Souza
Width Parameterizations for Knot-free Vertex Deletion on Digraphs
Ajay Kshemkalyani, Anisur Rahaman Molla and Gokarna Sharma
Fast Dispersion of Mobile Robots on Arbitrary Graphs
09:20 Rajesh Chitnis and Andreas Emil Feldmann
FPT Inapproximability of Directed Cut and Connectivity Problems
Abdullah Almethen, Othon Michail and Igor Potapov
Pushing Lines Helps: Efficient Universal Centralised Transformations for Programmable Matter
09:45 Coffee break
  IPEC session 5 ALGOSENSORS session 2
WAOA session 1 ATMOS session 1
10:05 Thekla Hamm
Finding Linear Arrangements of Hypergraphs with Bounded Cutwidth in Linear Time
Invited Talk: Sándor Fekete
From Nano to Mega: Coordinating Swarms of Objects at Extreme Dimensions
                                    
Marin Bougeret, Klaus Jansen, Michael Poss and Lars Rohwedder
Approximation results for makespan minimization with budgeted uncertainty
Demian Hespe and Peter Sanders
More Hierarchy in Route Planning Using Edge Hierarchies
10:30 Édouard Bonnet and Nidhi Purohit
Metric Dimension Parameterized by Treewidth
Fu-Hong Liu, Hsiang-Hsuan Liu and Prudence Wong
Greedy is Optimal for Online Restricted Assignment and Smart Grid Scheduling for Unit Size Jobs
Lehilton L. C. Pedrosa, Greis Yvet Oropeza Quesquén and Rafael Schouery
An Asymptotically Optimal Approximation Algorithm for the Travelling Car Renter Problem
10:55 Johannes Blum
Hierarchy of Transportation Network Parameters and Hardness Results
Felix Happach and Andreas S. Schulz
Precedence-Constrained Scheduling and Min-Sum Set Cover
Spyros Kontogiannis, Anastasios Papadopoulos, Andreas Paraskevopoulos and Christos Zaroliagis
Exploiting Amorphous Data Parallelism to Speed-up Massive Time-Dependent Shortest-Path Computations
11:20 Break
11:30 ALGO keynote talk
Dorothea Wagner
Traffic Assignment in Transportation Networks
12:30 Lunch
  IPEC session 6 ALGOSENSORS session 3 / Foundations
WAOA session 2 ATMOS session 2
14:00 Jan Dreier and Peter Rossmanith
Hardness of FO Model-Checking on Random Graphs
Lucas Böltz and Hannes Frey
Existence of Connected Intersection-Free Subgraphs in Graphs with Redundancy and Coexistence Property
Sándor Fekete, Jonas Grosse-Holz, Phillip Keldenich and Arne Schmidt
Parallel Online Algorithms for the Bin Packing Problem
Ricardo Euler and Ralf Borndörfer
A Graph- and Monoid-based Framework for Price-sensitive Routing in Local Public Transportation Networks
14:25 Markus Blaeser and Christian Engels
Parameterized Valiant's classes
Nicola Galesi, Fariba Ranjbar and Michele Zito
Vertex-Connectivity for Node Failure Identification in Boolean Network Tomography
János Balogh, József Békési, György Dósa, Leah Epstein and Asaf Levin
A new lower bound for classic online bin packing
Adam Schienle, Pedro Maristany and Marco Blanco
A Priori Search Space Pruning in the Flight Planning Problem
14:50 Rajesh Chitnis and Graham Cormode
Towards a Theory of Parameterized Streaming Algorithms
Michael Dinitz and Naomi Ephraim
Reception Capacity: Definitions, Game Theory and Hardness
Sebastian Berndt, Valentin Dreismann, Kilian Grage, Klaus Jansen and Ingmar Knof
Robust Online Algorithms for Certain Dynamic Packing Problems
Barbara Anthony, Ananya Christman, Christine Chung, Sara Boyd, Ricky Birnbaum, Jigar Dhimar and Patrick Davis
Maximizing the number of rides served for Dial-a-Ride
15:15 Break
  IPEC session 7 ALGOSENSORS session 4 WAOA session 3 ATMOS session 3
15:35 Jiawei Gao
On the Fine-grained Complexity of Least Weight Subsequence in Multitrees and Bounded Treewidth DAGs
Invited Talk: Nils Aschenbruck
Robust Networks Considering Real-World Constraints
Karl Däubel
An Improved Upper Bound for the Ring Loading Problem
Barbara Geissmann and Lukas Gianinazzi
Robust Routing in Public Transit Networks
16:00 Benjamin Aram Berendsohn, László Kozma and Dániel Marx
Finding and counting permutations via CSPs
Pierre Bergé and Lou Salaün
Improved Deterministic Strategy for the Canadian Traveller Problem Exploiting Small Max-(s,t)-Cuts
Francis Garuba, Marc Goerigk and Peter Jacko
Robust Network Capacity Expansion with Non-linear Cost
16:25 Marco Bressan
Counting subgraphs via DAG tree decompositions
Björn Feldkord, Till Knollmann, Manuel Malatyali and Friedhelm Meyer Auf der Heide
Managing Multiple Mobile Resources
Boris Grimm, Ralf Borndörfer, Markus Reuther and Thomas Schlechte
A Cut Separation Approach for the Rolling Stock Rotation Problem with Vehicle Maintenance
16:50 Break
  IPEC Business Meeting ALGOSENSORS Business Meeting   ATMOS Business Meeting
17:00  IPEC Business Meeting ALGOSENSORS Business Meeting ATMOS Business Meeting  
17:25
17:50
18:00  
19:00 ALGO Dinner

 

Friday, September 13 2019
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3 Hall 4
  IPEC tutorial ALGOSENSORS session 5 / Communication WAOA session 4 ATMOS session 5
09:00 Pasin Manurangsi
IPEC tutorial
Christian Schindelhauer, Aditya Oak and Thomas Janson
Collaborative Broadcast in O(log log n) Rounds
Waldo Gálvez, Fabrizio Grandoni, Afrouz Jabal Ameli and Krzysztof Sornat
On the Cycle Augmentation Problem: Hardness and Approximation Algorithms
Anita Schöbel, Julius Pätzold and Jörg Müller
The Trickle-in Effect: Modeling Passenger Behavior in Delay Management
09:25 Shih-Yu Tsai, Hao-Tsung Yang, Kin Sum Liu, Shan Lin, Rezaul Chowdhury and Jie Gao
Multi-Channel Assignment and Link Scheduling for Prioritized Latency-Sensitive Applications
Stav Ashur, Omrit Filtser, Matthew Katz and Rachel Saban
Terrain-Like Graphs: PTASs for Guarding Weakly-Visible Polygons and Terrains
Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Ralf Rückert and Sebastian S. Schmidt
Vehicle Capacity-Aware Rerouting of Passengers in Delay Management
09:50 Mark de Berg, Corrie Jacobien Carstens and Michel Mandjes
Throughput and Packet Displacements of Dynamic Broadcasting Algorithms
Nicolas Grelier, Rémi de Joannis de Verclos, Ross J. Kang and François Pirot
Approximate strong edge-colouring of unit disk graphs
Niels Lindner and Christian Liebchen
New Perspectives on PESP: T-Partitions and Separators
10:15 Coffee break
  IPEC session 8 ALGOSENSORS session 6 / Faulty Robots WAOA session 5 ATMOS session 6
10:35 Giordano Da Lozzo, David Eppstein, Michael Goodrich and Siddharth Gupta
C-Planarity Testing of Embedded Clustered Graphs with Bounded Dual Carving-Width
Debasish Pattanayak, H. Ramesh and Partha Sarathi Mandal
Chauffeuring a Crashed Robot from a Disk
Graham Cormode and Pavel Veselý
Streaming Algorithms for Bin Packing and Vector Scheduling
Matúš Mihalák and Marc Pont
On Sorting with a Network of Two Stacks
11:00 Gregory Rosenthal
Beating Treewidth for Average-Case Subgraph Isomorphism
Konstantinos Georgiou, Evangelos Kranakis, Nikos Leonardos, Aris Pagourtzis and Ioannis Papaioannou
Optimal Cycle Search Despite the Presence of Faulty Robots
Melanie Schmidt, Chris Schwiegelshohn and Christian Sohler
Fair Coresets and Streaming Algorithms for Fair k-means
Vassilissa Lehoux-Lebacque and Darko Drakulic
Mode personalization in Trip Based Transit Routing
11:25 Break
11:30 ALGO keynote talk
Laura Sanità
12:30 Lunch
  IPEC session 9   WAOA session 6  
14:00 Petr Golovach and Dimitrios Thilikos
Clustering to Given Connectivities
Ioannis Katsikarelis, Michael Lampis and Vangelis Paschos
Improved (In-)Approximability Bounds for d-Scattered Set
14:25 Till Fluschnik, Rolf Niedermeier, Valentin Rohm and Philipp Zschoche
Multistage Vertex Cover
Tanmay Inamdar and Kasturi Varadarajan
Fault Tolerant Clustering With Outliers
14:50 Tim A. Hartmann, Jan Dreier, Janosch Fuchs, Philipp Kuinke, Peter Rossmanith, Hung-Lung Wang and Bjoern Tauer
The Complexity of Packing Edge-Disjoint Paths
15:15 Break & End of ALGO 2019
   


LOGO DFG2        LOGO EATCS2        LOGO ERC2       LOGO TUM2    LOGO Networks